You Tube Long Beach Boy Scouts Pinterest Long Beach Boy Scouts Instagram Long Beach Boy Scouts Flickr Boy Scouts Long Beach 

District Awards of Merit

District Awards of Merit

The District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils.

District Award of Merit Nomination Form

The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.

The award is made available annually on the basis of 1 for each 25 traditional units or fraction thereof. The district need not present all the awards to which it is entitled each year.

It is not appropriate to nominate a Scouter who has already received this award.

A professional Scouter or other council employee may not receive this award based on employment service. However, a professional Scouter or employee who also serves as a volunteer Scouter may be eligible, based on volunteer service.

 

Long Beach Area Council District Award of Merit Recipients

The recognition was first presented in 1956 as the District Scouter’s Award. The name was changed in 1974 to District Award of Merit. Recipients are listed with the district name that existed at the time the award was presented.  

 

Los Fierros District 1998 - Present

2016 Dana Brown | Glenn Draper| Samantha McIntosh

2015 Jonathan Bradford | John McIntosh | Chris Shararian

2014 Jerry Mackey | Brian McCall | Dorothy Rosnick

2013 John Alvarado | Jason Rodriguez | Clint Vallee

2012 Bryan Barron | Barbara Bushong | Kenny Cruz | Doug Zantiny

2011 Michael Devine | Dennis Goble | Sandy Stolpe | Greg White

2010 Eric Hayhurst | Phillip Smith | Trish Tsoiasue | Blake Whitney

2009 Brian Armstrong | Richard Feinberg | Howard Ito | Michael Johnson | Elsie Tuala

2008 Kristen Armstrong | Albert Guerra | Kim Lane | Brian Russell

2007 Richard Benson | Shaleana Benson | Dana Carkey | Elliott Schwartz

2006 Jason Cochran | Dana McRae | Nancy Schwartz | Tom Zofrea

2005 Ronald Betham | Robert Dalley | Tova Gottesmann | Sherrie Lockwood

2004 John Clare | Tom Dixon | Bill Greening | Lonnie McClure

2003 Eugene Anderson | Matt Brewster | Dave Childers | Denise Rainier | Matt Warner

2002 Cora Chambers | Nathan Chambers | Melinda Clare | Peter Hicks | Martin Salazar

2001 Valerie Adams | Robert Huss | Ray Verharst

2000 Mara Childers | Sandor Mayuga | Thomas Robinson | Daniel Vance

1999 Gerald Dahlin | Dave Damp | Norm Holtkamp | Roger Olson | Martin Schuster | Elaine Zofrea

1998 Bill Baca | Keith Benson | Patricia Bures | Mitch Mason | Michael St. Mark

 

Polaris District 1973 - 1978 and 2000 - Present

2016 Travis Burks | Aimee McCarty | David Simon

2015 Mark Dameron | Gabby Leon | David Madsen

2014 Janelyn Cazas | Jonathan Kennelly | Dennis Kunishima

2013 Jerry Fisher | Beverley Hadley | Mat Talag

2012 Jerry Rothery | Teri Sandburg | Carlos Segui

2011 Abelino Flores | John Giese | David Mitchell

2010 Lauren Ansorge | Fernando Bravo | Shelly Nickelatti

2009 Dr. Glenn Johnson | Mike Sheehan | Rosa Talag

2008 Tim Mace | Grant Masaoka | Wayne Persing

2007 Fred Burks | David Kahn | Keith Lund

2006 Margo Geesing | Don McMackin | Lori Ramsey

2005 Frances De La Rosa | Dahl Hatch | Gary Hauser

2004 Stephen De La Rosa | Susan Montoya | Ron Nunnally

2003 Carl Felix | Stan Hadley | Ken Kenyon

2002 Cindy Lofy | Debbie Palzer

2001 Stephen Greving |  Larry Hill | Jerry Mineghino | Jeffrey Palzer

2000 Steve Richard | Leitha Schaal

1978 John Cooperider | Clyde Shamburg | Don L. Sommerson | Roberta Sullivan

1977 Dick Cremer | Arlene Harsh | Russell Lovenger | Tony Pletka | James Sullivan

1976 Richard Cotter | Richard Holtz | Gerald Moe | Albert Noss | Edwin E. M. Shull

1975 Ray Harper | Milton Olson | Roger Sallee

 

Alamitos District 1943 - 1998

1995 Alton Corotan | Peggy Stivers

1994 Steven Colbert | John Nieto

1993 Gary Arrasmith| Terry Haynes | Bob Murray| Lynn Stewart

1992 Steve Haynes | Ronald Lyse| Richard Panos | Jerry Stewart

1991 Peggy Hart | Bill Oehlman | Michael Walters

1990 Lee Humphries | Carl Millock | Shirley Protraschke | Randy Stiegler

1989 Misty Beard | Robin Williams

1988 Wesley Hess | Bill Talamantes

1987 Alan Abrahamse | Carol Nan Hess | Kenneth Santucci

1986 Eugene Blackmum Jr. | Gerald Iwanylo | Donna Verbeck

1985 William Cheney | Bonnie Elsten | Robert Verbeck

1984 Margaret Miller | Luis Parker | Charles Wohl

1983 David Cathcart | Suzie Pettit | Richard Switzer

1982 Maceo M. Bethel | Gail A. DeDen | Lee W. Hebner

1981 James Clinton | Tom Walsh | Candice Wood

1980 Edward Dondaro |  Jim Fannin | Fred Gibson | Ralph Jackman | Ursula Rink

1979 Carol Coolbaugh | Dennis Kaho | Robert Latham | Michael McAdams | Judy Miller

1978 Alicia Attardo | Daniel Davis | August Marte | Dennis Starks | Ruth Sturges

1977 Shirley Hickson | Lynda Hughes | John Sheppard | Betty Venable | Stuart Venable

1976 Paul DeDen | Dennis Gallagher | Fred Hernandes | Charles Knight | Chris White

1975 Sidney Davis | Allen Ford | Lester Miller | Bruce Strehlow | Jack Taylor

1974 Bruce Barron | Ronald Hood | Jerry LaRowe | Hal Ramsden | Bert Sellers

1973 Robert Ashcraft | Sebastian Attardo | Bishop Estes | Tom Griffith | Elizabeth Stiles

1972 Kurt Barthel | Mary Brown | Bob Gray | Tom Hogan | Sam Silva | Al Wheeler

1971 John H. Gauger M.D. | John B. Halbert Jr. | Sherman Lewandowski | Leonard C. Peterson | Eunice M. Silva

1970 Jerry Blackwell | Thomas Hume | Don Jacobs | John Untershine | Guy Vineyard | Rachael Vineyard

1969 Everett O. Bakke | Edward P. Carpenter | Vincente R. Diaz | Robert B. Greeley | Richard C. Major | Andrew S. Queen | Paul Rasmussen

1968 Margaret Bakke | Simone Friend | Robert Hagen | George Mitchell | Dan Nelson | Warner Rottman | Don Schmalzreid

1967 Charles Harris | Jackie Mayer | Jack Newton | Carol Rasmussen | Allen Sherman | Tony Stith | Charles Yata

1966 Don Jensen | Tom Kirby | Edward Lee | Al Mayer | Robert Shuker

1965 Joanne Cuppy | Stan Hamilton | Frances Justice | Robert Millington | Lyle Robinson | Doug Simpson

1964 Ron Boan | Lucia Griffith | Edward Karle | Jack Motsinger | Milt Parson | Neal Rice | Joan Stephenson

1963 Lester M. Berry | Gene A. Coray | Lawrence Creasey O.D. | Joseph S. Dooley | Alfred Roy Phillips | Marion Earl Radebaugh | William G. Zantiny M.D.

1962 George A. Candlish | Lyle Dahl | William D. Evans | Ray H. Gayton | William M. Harmon | Louis Lease | Charles "Pete" Peterson

1961 Joanne Dewey | Brodie Jones | Herb Metcalf | Daniel Nead | Clark Sowell | Donald Sprague | James L. Weander

1960 Richard Brandes | Mrs. Deon Coray | Roger Evans | Perry Griffith | Carlton D. Kershner | George Nichols | Jacquie Sprague

1959 William Broming | Elmer Johnston | Robert Klein | Sam McElrea | Henry Unmack

1958 Claude Bell Jr. | Ron Kautz | Jim Nerrie | Edith Stevens

1957 Smith Crain | Ned Frost| Dick Harvey | LaVerne Stoops

1956 Elliot Stiles | Al Watts

 

Appling District 1955 - 1959

1958 Roy Allen | Bill DeBoice | Joe McKee | Jim Shockney

1957 Wilson Dressler | Bill Frey | Arlene Gipe | Wes Osborne

1956 E. Ray Jordan | Billie Phillips 

 

Dan Beard District 1957 - 1992

1992 Michael Emling | Otis Gooch | Clauzell Stallworth

1991 Grover Eason Jr. | John Garcia

1990 Rachel Dixon | Richard Dixon | Yvonne Krijgsman 

1989 Helene Cummings | Eugene Hill

1988 Sven Krijgsman | Debbie Mills

1987 Eileen Gallagher

1986 Mary Gray | Don Jacobs | Leslie Wing

1985 George Benson | Darrell F. "Duke" Ducoing | Tonda Hooper | Joe Travers

1984 Andy Hale | Toni Holmberg | Barbara Prendergast | Craig Ward

1983 Ted Johnson | Bonnie Steele | Jerry Walbridge

1982 Dr. Charles Carpenter | Leo Donahue | Frank Harkins | Art Hensley | Ed Olson

1981 Lawrence Delaney | Karrin May | Steve Rochon | Bruce Woods

1980 John Cutler | Sandy Marks | Virgil Jay Spongberg | Bill Steagall

1979 Gordon Allred | Vera Daigle | Sandy Hess | Ethel Sandell

1978 Jim Balkman | Wayne Johnson | Luan McDougall | Karen Miller | William Moore | Henry Solomon | Robert Ward | Doug Westfall

1977 Veter Barton | Harold Brown | Mary Fletcher | Jose M. Flores

1976 Mary Back | Jim Bassett | Bill Gemmell | Jim Kennelly | Donald Ralls | Don Wells

1975 Stephen T. Conley | John V. Cooper | Percy L. John | David Morgan | Nancy Ralls | Helen J. Wilson

1974 Reidar E. Gundhus | Billie Haynes | Rhoda Hinckley | Bill Miller | Joanne Smith | William Wallace

1973 James Childress | Glen Mitchell | Carol Reams | Lou Webster | George E. Wells

1972 Jack Dameron | William Harris MD | Harry Hayashi | Marie Treadwell

1971 Charles McNiece | Ruth Parr | Mary Rubideaux | Doug Skare

1970 Don Baker | Dan Gordon | Barry Wells | Walter Whitlon

1969 Robert Alton | Richard A. Haecker | Neal L. Miller | Frances Patteron | Keith Smith

1968 Julius D. Fletcher | Fred D. Harveston | William A. Hoff | Shirley Lefler | Malcom Treadwell

1967 JoAnne Glandon | Dr. Charles Latshaw | Harold Lefler | Bob Wickman

1966 Deley Anderson | John Clark | Don Robertson | Barbara Tanner | Walter Van Saun

1965 Robert Gleckler | Mildred Hubbell |  James McIntosh | Harley Thronson | Alfred Williams

1964 Ervin Borger | Harry Gravis | Robert Kidder | Griffin McDowell | Mary McIntosh | Forrest "Red" Raney

1963 Walter Huetner | Jim Lighthipe | Loren Meigs | Ed Smith | Thelma Worley

1962 Richard Butler | Kelly Campbell | Wally Davis | Daun LaRue | Ethel Wilson

1961 George W. Burroughs | Jeanine Girardo | Akitoshi Higashi | Charles G. Lightner | Willard W. Wilson

1960 Floyd DeVegter | Mrs. Vesta Lightner | C. T. Newton | Charles Pearson | Gordon Trigg

1959 L. Bott | Ray Chislett | Beverly Dillon | Cliff Huff | Wayne Newlun | Homer Place 

1958 Henry Abadie | Bill Crawford | Mrs. Jean Johnson | Merle McCurdy | W. H. Page | Grover Sequine

1957 Don W. Bivens | Roy Burnett | Charles W. Ekhoff | Paul Grandle | Mrs. Fred Oehlman | Pat Rayburn

 

Donner District 1943 - 1973

1972 Robert Barber | Pamela Johnson | Arlene Smith | James Switzer

1971 Everett Brown | Louis Pound | Richard Smith | Virginia Turner

1970 Charles R. Dooley | Harold Dowd | Fred Kemp | Alice Ott

1969 Chris Kehl | Lloyd Schumacher | Clarence A. Smith | Don Turner

1968 Jacqueline Bleeker | George Lewis Burt | Stanley M. Dymond Jr. | Mabel Givens | William L. Kern

1967 Mae Booth | Cal Duncan | Richard Johanson | Walter Ott | Jack Shivell

1966 Herb Booth

1965 Ralph Bleeker

1964 C. M. Harl | John Jacobs

1963 Muriel Baker | William E. Baker | J. Ray Minnich

1962 Walter T. Andrews

1961 Howard Case | Cloyce Johnson | Carl Macklin | Dorothy Royce

1960 Cletis Boland | Arthur Ferrell | Fred Hilton | Ruth Pringle

1959 Bill Fischer | George Hilborn | Melvin Jordon | Trudy Vovak

1958 Jeff Cutrer | Willard Gregg | Arnold Hundt | Jim Wood

1957 Orin Dyer | S. O. Mashburn | Charles A. Pechar | Fred Replogle

 

Exploring Division 1971 - 1998

1998 Joseph McDonald | John P. O'Keefe | David Eighinger | Frank Madero | Mike Maricle | Donald Thompson | Pamela Verhaegen

. . . 

1985 Mike Gailey | Bruce Williams

1984 Ginnie Wilcox

1983 Loyd Wilcox

1982 Nelson Aldrich | Vivian Fowler | Steve Maricle | Robert Nelson

1981 Fenton Feeney | Neil Foster | J. B. Hume | Betty Johnson

1980 Keith Adesko | Darlene Cochran | Dr. Frank Pearce

1979 Keith Adesko | Darlene Cockran | Christopher Dowell | Frank Pearce

1978 George Massrey | Gerry B. Rene | J. Scott Robertson | Dr. Lawrence Strom II

1977 Donald R. Bean | Donna Bradford | Dorthee Gerlitz | James N. Jeffery | Lee Bradford II

1976 Jim Lighthipe | Hal Lowery | Bob McLaughlin | Don Menke | William Spurrier

1975 Lee Bradford Sr. | Wayne Bures | Albert De Riemer | Al Hadley | Richard Jorgensen | Sam Rue

1974 Howard Hamann | Jacqueline Hamann | George A. Hart M.D. | Ernest F. Latham M.D. | Keith Lund | Robert Schroeder | Charles Sudduth | Walter Van Saun Jr.

 

Lakewood District 1955 - 1978

1978 Harold Gotz | Junior C. Kennedy | Esther Vineyard

1977 Robert W. Bliss | Edward G. Fremgen | Jack W. James | James J. Simon

1976 Harold N. LeCain | Harold E. Riel | Robert D. Rybolt | Bonnie Shea

1975 Wilson C. Bridges | John R. Cooley | Hennie P. Wilson | Richard M. Wilson

1974 Betty Gaylord | Maria G. Wendt | Boyd E. Winters | Louis E. Zumwalt

1973 Gabriel R. Abril | Edward H. Beals | Delmer Clark Jr. | Patsy Meurer

1972 Robert Anderson | Dick Gaylord | Genevieve Jackson | Joan Schwing | Claude Wright

1971 M. Ross Bigelow | Leonard F. Jackson | Bill R. Lyons | Janice R. Sandberg | Louis A. Schwing

1970 Olof Hellsund |  Warren Milstead | Penny Myers | Bernard Van Vlaenderen

1969 Betty Adams | Bud Flood | Al Main | "Red" Smith

1968 Paul Fierro |  George L. Myers | Lillian Strader | John S. Todd

1967 Evelyn L. Brock | John F. Callahan | Vera E. Hellsund | Walter K. Hooker

1966 Dorothy Buksa | Paul Cole | T. Pierce Ramsey Jr. | Clyde A. Robinett | Clyde D. Stewart

1965 Richard Buseman | Donald E. Nicholson | Gene Outlaw | Charles Schweitzer | Beverley Wisniewski

1964 Mary Cole | John Digiacinto | Vernon A. Hinze | Ronald D. Rybolt | Ralph Simpson

1963 Carl Burgess | Robert Dickerson | Leonard Moss | Loretta Salzer | Alfred Wilkinson

1962 Wesley Brock | Oliver Connor | Patricia Costa | Donald A. Jensen | Harry Lippold | Joseph J. Otto

1961 Earline Booth | Edward Butcher | Theodore W. McGirr | Donald E. Nunn | Ray F. Snow | Alfred Webb

1960 LeRoy Best | Arnold Friesen |  Mary Haller | Morris Huddleston | Claudia Johnson | Larry Johnson | Bill Miner

1959 Howard Elliott | Arnold Gilson |  Charles Morrell |  Robert Shotwell |  Vernon Smith | James Terry

1958 W. W. Basford | Ken Braman | Dutch Creste | Ruth Durbin | Vernon Wallace

1957 Ben Holzman | Harold Mangold | Orin Tremain | G. R. Van Dyke | Mrs. Lee Wood

1956 Leo Forman | Ralph Parker | Harold Snell | Leonard Stone | Wyllian Tremain

 

Montana District 1979 - 1998

1997 Bob Colley | Bob Goble | Bill Stack

1996 Celesta Klein |  Charles Reyburn | Darla Wulfsburg

1995 Steve Wheat | Craig Wulfsburg

1994 John Gunde | Craig Haines | Mike Laughlin

1993 Judy Johanknecht | Larry Johanknecht | Robert Jones

1992 Marlene Jones | Kent Richmond | Charles Weeks

1991 Bonnie Hooper | Art Rodriguez | Bob Soto

1990 Maritza Ahumada | Will Shibata | Phyllis Soto

1989 Loran Bures | Karren Ray | Yvonne SaMarion

1988 Fletcher Bott | Ben Price | Gary Ray | Herby Tuala

1987 Robin Christopherson | Jerold Crutchfield | Larry Facey | Charles Kotel | John Watts

1986 Jerry Fruhwirth | Ray Hawkins | Gene Koenigsber

1985 Gerald R. Gillies | Jonathan Gotz | Diane K. Spradley | Nori Sugimura

1984 Bernie Feinberg | Ann Gates | Marilyn M. Minnich | James O. Pittman

1983 Robert L. Minnich | Cheryl Stuebe

1982 Roger Moe | Gary Thompson

1981 David M. Glynn | James T. Wood

1980 Anne Cashman | Ed Chapman | Bob Rowe | Bill Thomas

1979 Bert Hazelwood | William "Ed" Mahan | Richard Prior | Mary Schueren

. . .

1975 Phil Sandel | Martha Thuente

1974 Brett Cleaver | Claude Covington | David Darrah | William C. Ford | Dorothy Sigler

1973 Ron O'Dorne | Joyce Ross | Charles Shore | Sam Tanaka | Don Theroux

 

Somerset District 1943 - 1973

1972 Clifford Emerick | Frederick Grant | Saverio Masotto | Lawrence Thompson

1971 Eugene Bleedorn | Tom Davies | Phil Herbert | Harvey Rookus

1970 Ralph Bustrum | Ray Robinson | Wilma Rookus | Lionel "Leo" Santos

1969 Norma Dennis | Matt Kuhta | Clarence Rendahl | Dave Sigler 

1968 Art F. Croisette | Don Denessen | Joe P. Moore Sr. | Irene Yamamoto

1967 George Haselroth | Sam Holland | Harry "Shorty" Rix | Gerald Zoppa

1966 Juanita Zoppa

1965 Violet Donar | Don Harter

1964 Betty Moore | Jack Moore

1963 Marvin Cloyd | Earle W. Donar | John C. Landis | Les Peterson

1962 Helen Barrett | John Kesselhon | Frank Phares | Ed Wallace

1961 Alvin Anderson | Wim Boerdam | Paul A. Kafader Jr. | Victor Kroll

1960 Christina Anderson | Erle Knox | Don Leigh | Emanuel Santoro

1959 John W. Beavers | Lester Coombes | James Devine | J. Kimball Walker

1958 Ted Ballard | Art Barrett | Dr. C. M. Brakensiek | Carl Rule

1957 Mark Fithian | Donald Freyermuth | Charles Pemberton | Tom Timberman

1956 Harold G. Blunk | Marilyn Fithian | C. A. Flansburg | Roy W. Herbold