Silver Beavers

Silver Beavers

The Silver Beaver Award was introduced in 1931 and is a council‐level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Recipients of this award are registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through extraordinary service to the council.

2016 Nomination Cover Letter

2016 Nomination Form

Silver Beaver Awards  

2016 Charlie Anderson | John Giese | Janelyn Martin | Jerry Smith

2015 Abelino Flores | Dennis Goble | Greg White | Blake Whitney

2014 Kenny Cruz | Howard Ito | David Mitchell | Roland Spongberg

2013 Tom Ahlstrom | Keith Devereaux | Richard Feinberg | Steve Richard | Teri Sandburg

2012 Lauren Ansorge | Michael Devine | Tova Gottesmann | Beverly Hadley | Rosa Talag

2011 Brian Armstrong | Michael Dermody | Gary Hauser | Steve Wheat

2010 Kristen Armstrong | Gerald C. Dahlin | Glenn E. Johnson | Dave L. Kahn | Lonny McClure | Donald E. McMackin

2009 Nathan Chambers | Philip Rainier | Brian Russell | Victor Thompson | Matthew Warner

2008 Valerie Adams | Albert Guerra | Bob Huss | Denise Rainier | Elsie Tuala

2007 Dana Carkey | Tom Dixon | Steve Greving | Craig Haines | Ron Nunnally | Nancy Schwartz

2006 Gordon A. Fiero | Carl Felix | Stanley V. Hadley | Joseph E. Porter III

2005 Dr. Richard Bell | Mara Childers | Dave Damp | John Douglas

2004 Cora Chambers | Bob Colley | Paul Muehlebach | Roger Olson

2003 William G. Fox | Sandor (Sandy) X. Mayuga | Gerald A. Mineghino | Wayne Persing

2002 Michael Emling | Jim Hankla | Robert Prager | Daniel Vance

2001 Bill Baca | Shane Foster | Travis Montgomery | Randy Stiegler

2000 Allen L. Thomas | Jeff Tylicki | Dorothy Webber | Craig Wulfsberg

1999 Richard Butler | Smith Crain | Robert Goble | Sven Krijgsman

1998 Keith Bensen | Bonny Elston | Jon Gotz | Whit Latimer | William Wells

1997 Wesley Hess | Robert Kistner  Peggy Stivers

1996 Donna E. Bradford | Edward N. Chapman | Richard Panos | Loyd V. Wilcox

1995 Eileen J. Gallagher | William J. Munzer | Jerry Stewart | Bruce Williams

1994 Richard Dixon | Robert P. Graham | Michael Maricle | Herby Tuala

1993 Bill Cheney | Robin Christopherson | B. Lynn McCune | Robert Murray

1992 Scott Robertson | Ginnie Wilcox | Judge William H. Winston | Candace Wood

1991 Andy Hale | Lee Hebner | Scott Thompson | Douglas Westfall

1990 Gerald Fruhwirth | Carol Nan Hess | Robert Minnich | Joseph E. Travers, Jr. | Robert Ward

1989 Paul B. Bailey | George Benson | Michael L. McAdams | Marie C. Treadwell | William C. Wallace

1988 Duke Ducoing | Dennis L. Kaho | Marion E. Swank | Walter Van Saun

1987 Keath Bills | Lee Bradford | Robert B. Greeley | William Thomas

1986 Kurt Barthel | Ann Gates  L. | Lee Humphries | Sutter E. Kunkel

1985 Jack Cooley | Donald Dennessen | Edward Karle | Ray Robinson

1984 James H. Balkman | Bernard Feinberg | Edward G. Fremgen | Richard Switzer | Gary Thompson

1983 Gabe Abril | Delmer Clark | Jacqueline Hamann | Robert T. Rowe | John C. Wallace

1982 Sebastian S. Attardo | James N. Jeffery | Harold N. LeCain | V. Jay Spongberg | Samuel H. Tanaka

1981 Robert M. Ashcraft | Alicia Rose Attardo | David W. Darrah | Campbell M. Lucas | David M. Sigler

1980 Dennis C. Gallagher | Thomas C. Hume | S. W. Lewandowski | Richard O. Prior | Betty D. Walls

1979 Donald R. Bean | Ronald A. Hood | A. Douglas Skare | Martha S. Thuente | John S. Todd

1978 Edward H. Beals | Don W. Bivens |Stephen T. Conley | Betty Louise Gaylord | Malcolm L. Treadwell

1977 John Halbert, Jr. | John Hancock III | Lester W. Miller | Claude Wright | Joanne Smith

1976 Ralph L. Bustrum | Jack W. Dameron | Howard G. Hamann | Donald G. Robertson | Clyde A. Robinett | Roy Ursenbach

1975 Norma Dennis | Bob L. Gray | Don Jacobs | Sam Rue | Al Wheeler | Gerald Zoppa

1974 Vera Hellsund | Leo F. Jackson | Ernest F. Latham | Neal L. Miller | Douglas B. Simpson | Donald E. Turner | Juanita W. Zoppa

1973 Arthur Barrett | Mae Booth (Silver Fawn) | G. Lewis Burt | Lawrence L. Creasey | Fred W. Dangers | Don Schmalzried

1972 Robert F. Alton | Muriel Baker (Silver Fawn) | Herbert V. Booth | Alter R. Hadley | E. H. Miller, Jr. | Andrew Queen | Leo L. Shultz | Rachel Vineyard (Silver Fawn)

1971 Lester Berry | Norbert W. Dean | Fred D. Harveston | Betty Moore (Silver Fawn) | Warner L. Rottman | Myron Stewart | Wyllian Tremain (Silver Fawn)

1970 Cletis R. Boan | Earle W. Donar | Lewis N. Hindley, Jr. | Donald E. Nicholson | Donald L. Sprague

1969 Howard E. Elliott | Robert C. Hagen | Akitoshi Higashi | William A. Hoff  Raymond H. Linford

1968 Walter T. Andrews | Charles W. Ekhoff | Richard A. Johansen | Charles W. Latshaw | Francis G. Moore

1967 William E. Baker | Raymond A. Chislett | Malcolm Epley | M. Earle Radebaugh | Alfred P. Williams

1966 Harry Graves | C.M. Harl | Jack Motsinger | W. Frank Phares | James L. Weander

1965 James G. Craig, Jr. | William J. Mooney | C. T. Newton | Edgar E. Wallace | Alfred A. Webb, Jr.

1964 Jack T. Clark | John W. Hancock | John C. Landis | Lee A. Stokes | Donald C. Wallace, Jr.

1963 S. Kelly Campbell | N. L. McLaughlin | Charles A. Pechar | Carl Rule | Willard Van Dyke

1962 Harold Blunk | Roger Evans | Jerry S. Jacobs | William E. Kummer | Harold Mangold

1961 Fred Bastion | Henry H. Clock | Fred G. Hilton | Donald O’Neil | Charles Pearson

1960 Leo Forman | Paul Grandle | Roy W. Herbold | Virgil Spongberg | Elliott Stiles

1959 C. M. Brakensiek, M.D. | Orin Dyer | James A. Greene | Robert Shinn | George M. Vermillion | Albern G. Watts

1958 Carl Barr | Roy Burnett | Ralph Parker | Lyman B. Sutter | J. D. Wilson

1957 Ned Frost | O.M. Murphy | George B. Palmer | Leonard Stone | Loren B. Willey

1956 L.W. Chaffee | Albert G. Davis | Roger T. Huffman | C. E. Scott | Donald L. Wilkins

1955 Carl Brenner | Richard Brokaw | Percy John | Will H. Winston

1954 Fenton L. Feeney | Edward T. Martin | John L. Wood

1953 Jess S. Holton, Sr. | Don C. Markham | Henry Unmack

1952 John V. Cooper | Paul Harvey | H. Byrum Zinn

1951 Max J. Baer | Judge Percy Hight | Alvin Reed

1950 Theron Freese | Kenneth Goodban | Richard J. Tobey | Joseph K. Waddington

1949 Pete Krause  Maxwell J. Steadman | John W. Wilson

1948 Willis W. Bradley | Fred Dunn | J. F. Miller

1947 Robert V. Benson | Harry Buffum

1946 Dr. Walter H. Boyd | Dr. J. Scott Brown | Frank F. Merriam

1945 Robert J. Broxholme | Harold P. Miller | Floyd Moore

1944 James G. Craig | A. E. White

1943 Jake Groenewegen | Albert H. Molter

1942 Soloman Carr | E. E. McDonald

1941 Frank Packard  Dr. R. H. Shippey

1940 Jay K. Bangs | A. F. Edwards

1939 E. T. Harnett | W.E. Jakeman 

1938 Will J. Reid | Peter Yocky

1937 Robert Crippen | James Rookus

1936 Dewey Akers

1935 Jack White

1934 H. E. Willey

1933 Walter Barber

1932 Gilbert Merritt

1931 Philip N. McCaughan |  John W. Sarber

 

Silver Beaver Society

The mission of the Long Beach Area Council Silver Beaver Society is to utilize the experience of Silver Beavers to provide leadership to the mission of the BSA and to continue our tradition of distinguished service to youth. All past and present Silver Beaver recipients of the Long Beach Area Council are eligible for membership. We are proud to recognize the following Silver Antelope and Silver Beaver recipients.

Chair: Phil Rainier

Chair Elect: Lonny McClure

Secretary: Craig Haines

Treasurer: Tom Dixon

Members at Large: Kristen Armstrong, Jon Gotz, Teri Sandburg

Click for Membership Form  ||  Click to Renew Membership

 

Silver Antelope Awards 

2010 Joseph E. Porter III

2004 Jim Hankla 

2000 Stephen T. Conley 

1966 Dr. Don C. Markham 

1945 Philip N. McCaughan